Enigma Maths Hub Data Privacy Statement

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

How do we process your personal data?

Denbigh Alliance Trust complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. All personal data is kept on central IT systems and is not stored or transported on portable electronic devices.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To correspond with you about any work group you have registered for; including keeping you updated with relevant information such as timings and locations.
  • To enable the lead school to carry out specific functions for which they are responsible.
  • To enable the Lead School to send you information on Continued Professional Development (CPD) opportunities offered by Maths Hubs.
  • To evaluate and assess performance of Maths Hub projects.
  • To derive anonymised statistics which inform programme funding and strategic decisions about Maths Hubs and Teaching for Mastery within DfE, National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (NCETM) and the Maths Hub Lead School.
  • To keep you updated with the Enigma Maths Hub Newsletter.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as confidential. Denbigh Alliance Trust will not share your information for marketing purposes with anyone else unless obliged by law. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe on receipt of an email at any time by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ or by replying to the email with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the header.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Denbigh Alliance Trust holds about you
  • The right to request that the Denbigh Alliance Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Denbigh Alliance Trust to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Who are we?

Denbigh Alliance Trust is lead school registered for Enigma Maths Hub and is therefore the data processor for the personal data processed as part of the Maths Hubs programme. 

Our registered office is Denbigh Alliance Trust, Denbigh School, Burchard Crescent, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes, MK5 6EX. 

What information do we collect about you?

  • Name (including previous names)
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact information such as email address and phone number
  • School name and unique reference number (URN)
  • Teacher Reference Number (TRN).

Who sees your information?

Denbigh Alliance Trust considers the delegate’s email address to be confidential information and as such shall only be seen by Enigma Maths Hub and other individuals nominated by them (including Work Group Leads). In all other cases, data is only shared on a strict need-to-know basis. For example, a Work Group Lead will generally only receive the names and email addresses of the participants in their workgroup.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Specific consent from individual teachers to the data we are collecting is not always needed as there is a legal basis for processing the data. The work of the Maths Hubs is being carried out within the framework of two contracts:

  1. The Department for Education’s Grant Agreements with the lead school
  2. The Department for Education’s contract with Tribal Education Ltd to operate the NCETM

There is a therefore a contractual basis for processing this data, both by the hubs and the NCETM.  This applies particularly for teachers signed up to participate in work groups where the data is processed under legitimate interest.   

For all other teachers, specific consent will be sought and recorded.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to our Data Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This Data Privacy Notice was last updated on 30/11/2022.

Contact Details and Complaints Procedure

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance email us at [email protected]  

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.